Keepin’ House: Pre-construction Listing Rules

Looking to list a pre-construction home? If you have a permit or a full set of engineered plans, then go for it. For more information, please refer to the pre-construction rule below:

Article 4.1-1E: Pre-Construction Homes

Pre-construction homes may be listed under the Residential property type if a permit and/or a full set of engineered plans exists at the time the listing is entered into the MLS. The list price must include both the residential structure and the lot. Disclosure of the “construction start date” and “projected completion date” is mandatory in the Public or Additional Remarks. Documents validating the permit or plans must be provided to the MFRMLS within two (2) business days of the request.

Advertisements

One Response to Keepin’ House: Pre-construction Listing Rules

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: